Certifications

The semi-annual rank examination and certification program

December 2, 2012, in the Brea Shaolin Kung Fu School
1219 W. Imperial Hwy, Brea, CA 92821

Score

Sunday, December 02, 2012
Group Form Location First Final
雷霆門太極拳晉級考試 24 式 Range: 7.0 – 7.5
A 24 CR Zola Salena 7.15
24 RP Susan Shih (蔡秀鳳) 7.27
24 RP Lily Feng (馮麗華) 7.23
B 24 RP Terry Chang (張方立) 7.15
24 RP Stephanie Tom 7.20
24 RP Jonathan Tom 7.29
C 24 SKS Lop Ng (呉立仁) 7.12
24 BSC Cheuk Moon (卓滿) 7.10
D 24 SKS Dan   Li (李恩) 7.32
24 EM Mark Cheng (鄭學成) 7.27
24 RP Charles Lin (林棋偉) 7.20
雷霆門太極拳晉級考試 48 式 Range: 7.5 – 8.5
E 48-1 CR Frank Koa (柯賢賢) 7.59
48-1 CR Rita Koa (黄麗明) 7.69
48-1 CR Ian Koa (柯孫福) 7.56
F 48-1 CR Aaron Chang (張靜亞) 7.73
48-1 CR Ray Mortaloni 7.77
G 48-2 SKS Rob Moore 8.17
48 1/2 EM Mark Cheng (鄭學成) 8.13
H 48-1/2 SKS Norman Hu (胡文欽) 8.19
48/1/2 SKS Cythia DuBose 8.03
雷霆門太極拳晉級考試 42 式 Range: 8.5 – 9.5
I 42 EM Jean Loo (范景行) 9.10
J 42 EM Carol Lu (陸秀華) 8.93
  • The rank examination and certification program was held on May 5, 2012, in the Friendly Park, Cerritos, CA. Click the following links for the scores.

Score

May 5, 2012
No. Group Location First Name Final
Lighting Tai Chi Ranking Exam 24 Form—雷霆門太極拳晉級考試 24 式 Range: 7.0 – 7.5
1 A CR Pracha Latthitham 7.15
2 RP Anderson Ma 7.27
3 B CR Elaine Chen 7.18
4 RP Ivy Chung Ping Wang (王俊平) 7.37
5 C CR Jane Wong 7.12
6 RP Pauline Tom 7.18
7 D CR Miho Fujimoto (藤本美保) 7.22
8 RP Wen Hua Jin (金文华 ) 7.27
9 E CR Minaxi Choksi 7.23
10 RP Diane Lin (蔡若蘭) 7.20
11 F SKS Dana Wang 7.37
12 CR Sophia Huang (粘雲裳) 7.20
13 G CR Ray Mortaloni 7.10
14 RP Paul Tom 7.13
15 H SKS Norman Hu (胡文欽) 7.33
16 SKS Joy Hu 7.22
17 RP ChuanZhen Deng (邓传正) 7.20
Lighting Tai Chi Ranking Exam 48 Form—雷霆門太極拳晉級考試 48 式 Range: 7.5 – 8.5
18 I EM Jean Loo (范景行) 7.93
19 CR Aorawarn Eurpongpan 8.03
20 J RP Harry Lo (羅威恩) 8.27
21 CR Alan Mayeda 7.97
22 K CR Patricia Balucan 7.73
23 CR Jim Hill 8.20
Lighting Tai Chi Ranking Exam42 Form—雷霆門太極拳晉級考試 42 式 Range: 8.5 – 9.5
24 L SKS Ying Hoffman (李育瑩) 8.73
25 M EM Madaline Hu 8.73
  • The semi-annual rank examination and certification program was held on August 14, 2011, in the AroVista Park, Brea, CA. Click the following links for the scores.

Score

August 14, 2011
Lighting Tai Chi Ranking Exam 24Form—雷霆門太極拳晉級考試 24 式
No Group Location Name Final Score
1 A SKS Shahab Medi 7.25
2 CR William Lin (林祐仟) 7.2
3 B BSC Ra-Van Su (蘇瑞芬) 7.28
4 CR Frank Koa (柯賢賢) 7.13
5 CR Ian Koa (柯孫福) 7.17
6 C CDI Yi Lu (陸誼) 7.28
7 CR Aaron Chang (張静亜) 7.15
8 D EM Madeline Hu 7.3
9 CR Rita Koa (黄麗明) 7.15
10 E RP Harry Lo (羅威恩) 7.3
11 BSC Rob Moore 7.37
12 F SKS Jacob Miller 7.17
13 SKS Sean Miller 7.15
14 RP Theresa Chen (陳亜彬) 7.25
Lighting Tai Chi Ranking Exam 48Form—雷霆門太極拳晉級考試 48 式
15 G CR Aoranwarn Eurpongpan 8
16 BSC Kathleen Allen 7.5
17 H CR Allen Mayeda 7.73
18 BSC Su Chen   (陳素月) 7.7
19 I CR Ben Vivatpattanakul 8.1
20 CR Henry Huang (黄漢鳴) 8.03
21 J BSC Su-Ping Xiang 8.23
22 EM Madeline Hu 8.17
23 K CR Ada Hsiang 7.93
24 EM Carol Lu 8
25 RP Theresa Chen (陳亜彬) 8.17
Lighting Tai Chi Ranking Exam 42Form—雷霆門太極拳晉級考試 42 式
26 L SKS Mikhail Gershfeld 9
27 SKS Sam Gershfeld 8.57
28 M SKS Antonina Gershfeld 8.87
29 SKS Rosa Gershfeld 8.6
30 N EM Adam Huang黃旭旦 8.77
31 BSC Kevin Nouonly 8.67
32 RP Theresa Chen (陳亜彬) 8.8
  • The Certification for Cerritos, Brea, and El Monte group was held on November 14, 2010 at Brea Senior Center. Click the following links for the scores.

Score

November 14, 2010
Lighting Tai Chi Ranking Exam 24Form — 雷霆門太極拳晉級考試 24 式
No Group Location Name Final Score
1 A SKS Bill Spizerer 7.2
2 EM Wu Liang Huang 7
3 B BSC Kathleen Partin 7.1
4 BSC Suping Yang 7.4
Lighting Tai Chi Ranking Exam 48-1 Form — 雷霆門太極拳晉級考試 48-1 式
5 C EM Adam Hurang 7.9
6 BSC Doris Moore 7.6
7 EM Jean Loo 7.6
8 D BSC Suping Yang 8
9 EM Carol Lu 7.9
10 CR Michelle Leung 7.9
Lighting Tai Chi Ranking Exam 48-2 Form — 雷霆門太極拳晉級考試 48-2 式
11 E CR Michelle Leung 7.8
12 SKS Rick Hoffman 7.8
13 SKS Ying Hoffman 7.8
Lighting Tai Chi Ranking Exam 42 Form — 雷霆門太極拳晉級考試 42 式
14 F BSC George Yen 8.9
15 SKS Teri Li 9.2
16 CR Lee Arsirapojchanakul 9
  • Certification for Cerritos, La Mirada, and Insurance group was held on October 25, 2009 at Friendship Park. Click the following links for the scores and pictures

Score

FORM 24 EXAM
No. Group Location Name
1 A CDI Phuong David Duong 7.10
2 CDI Roy Chan 7.15
3 B Cerritos Orawan Eurpongpan 7.22
4 Cerritos Allan Mayeda 7.15
5 C El Monte Richard Kao 7.00
6 La Mirada Shih-Tsun Susan Yen 7.25
7 D HH James Hill 7.25
8 Cerritos James Palaganas 7.15
9 E CDI Suzanne Valera 7.15
10 CDI Maria Teruya 7.23
FORM 48 FIRST HALF EXAM
No. Location Name
1 F Cerritos Saul Marroquin 7.75
2 Cerritos Ben Vivatpattanakul 7.75
3 G Cerritos Patricia Balucan 7.52
4 Cerritos Ada Hsiang 7.50
5 H Cerritos Henry Huang 7.73
6 CDI Teri Li 8.02
FORM 48 SECOND HALF EXAM
No. Location Name
1 I La Mirada Yeoder Jan 7.68
2 Cerritos Tracy Trinh 7.74
3 J La Mirada Kuo-Ching Lee 7.65
4 La Mirada Helen Chu 7.70
FORM 42 FIRST HALF EXAM
No. Location Name
1 K La Mirada George Yen 8.50
2 L Cerritos Lee Arsirapojchanakul 8.63
  • Certification for Hacienda Heights was held on April 26, 2009 at Wilson High School. Click the following links for the pictures.

Score

FORM 24 – 4/26/2009
No. Name Avg.
1 Jean Loo 7.50
2 Carol Lu 7.60
3 Sue Chen 7.40
48 2nd HALF EXAM – 4/26/2009
No. Name Avg.
1 Kevin Nguonly 7.80
2 Winnie Ho 7.90
42 1st HALF EXAM – 4/26/2009
No. Name Avg.
1 Tony Yeh Recommeded re-perfom on the next exam
2 Ah Lung 8.47
3 Steve Shum 8.30
4 Jeff Chan 8.10
5 Lichin Hu 8.73
6 Wallace Kwok Recommeded re-perfom on the next exam
7 Pei-Pei Chang 8.53
8 Thomas Chen 8.30
9 Frank Chyu 8.07
10 Jennifer Ko 8.80
11 Tony Wong No show
12 Charisa Hsieh 8.47
13 Michael Mai 8.57
14 Lisa Mai 8.33
15 Michael Law No show
16 Carmen Yu 8.47
17 Simon Hu 8.57
18 Janet Chou 8.40
19 Victor Chang 8.13
20 Tony Chou Recommeded re-perfom on the next exam
21 Regina Yang 8.10
22 Jerry Mao No show
23 Robert Lo 8.23
24 Ji Wahn 8.27
25 Ricky Young 8.37
  • The Annual Meeting, Certification, and the Celebration of our Great Success at 1st World Cup Tai Chi Chuan Championship was held on April 15, 2007 in the Gym of the Wilson High School, 54 member students took part in the ranking exam with nealy 150 attendees. Click the following links for the certification scores.

24 Form score

Lightning Tai Chi Ranking Exam
雷霆門太極拳晉級考試 24 式
Name Judge 1 Judge 2 Judge 3 Judge 4 Judge 5 Final Score
1 1 Mandy Wu 吳小曼 7.4 7.6 7.7 7.7 7.6 7.6
2 Jenny Lin 劉慧珠 7.1 7.1 7.1 7.1 7.1 7.1
3 Robert Lo 羅敦智 7.3 7.5 7.3 7.4 7.3 7.4
2 1 Peggy Liang 周佩英 7.3 7.3 7.2 7.3 7.2 7.3
2 David Sun 孫國儉 7.1 7.3 7.2 7.3 7.2 7.2
3 Gene Liang 梁津生 7.2 7.3 7.1 7.3 7.2 7.2
3 1 Long Tu Tien 洗秀龍 7.5 7.5 7.6 7.6 7.4 7.5
2 Mengchun Inishi 何麗娟 7.1 7.1 7.0 7.1 7.1 7.1
3 Yuzo Inishi 井西雄三 7.0 7.1 7.0 7.1 7.1 7.1
4 1 Edward Hsieh 7.6 7.6 7.7 7.7 7.3 7.6
2 Jane Hsieh 7.2 7.5 7.4 7.5 7.2 7.4
3 Wallace Kwok 郭裕才 7.2 7.3 7.3 7.3 7.2 7.3
5 1 Michelle Leung 梁施燕霜 7.5 7.5 7.3 7.4 7.4 7.4
2 Varaporn Arsirapos 鄭秀麗 7.5 7.5 7.5 7.6 7.2 7.5
3 Tracy Trinh 鄭玉珠 7.2 7.4 7.2 7.3 7.2 7.3
4 Sunhee Hong 7.4 7.3 7.2 7.3 7.2 7.3
6 1 Kevin H. Nguonly 7.3 7.4 7.3 7.3 7.1 7.3
2 Mikhail Gershfeld 7.5 7.7 7.7 7.8 7.4 7.6
7 1 Theresa Shum 7.6 7.6 7.4 7.4 7.3 7.5
2 Davy Shum 7.6 7.5 7.4 7.4 7.3 7.4
3 Kathleen Allen 7.3 7.4 7.3 7.3 7.3 7.3
8 1 Antonina Gershfeld 7.6 7.6 7.6 7.6 7.5 7.6
2 Richard Hoffman 7.3 7.3 7.4 7.3 7.2 7.3
9 1 Semyon Gershfeld 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0 7.0
2 Rosa Gershfeld 7.3 7.5 7.3 7.6 7.1 7.4
3 Rhoda Reilly 7.4 7.4 7.2 7.5 7.4 7.4
10 1 Jason Kasko 7.8 7.6 7.5 7.6 7.7 7.6
2 Jeffery Scott Hairston 7.8 7.7 7.7 7.8 7.8 7.8
3 Martin Kasko 7.7 7.5 7.6 7.6 7.7 7.6
11 1 Hong Yang 楊泓 7.8 7.8 7.7 7.8 7.9 7.8
2 Ying Hoffman 7.5 7.4 7.0 7.4 7.6 7.4
3 Ammie Hui 7.7 7.5 7.5 7.7 7.8 7.6

48 Form score

Lightning Tai Chi Ranking Exam
雷霆門太極拳晉級考試 48 式
Name Judge 1 Judge 2 Judge 3 Judge 4 Judge 5 Final Score
1 1 Michale Law 羅順耀 8.0 7.9 7.8 7.9 7.9 7.9
2 Frank Chyu 曲思強 7.8 7.8 8.0 7.9 7.9 7.9
3 Ricky Yeung 楊天賜 7.8 7.7 7.7 7.8 7.9 7.8
2 1 Kin Chan 陳建 7.9 7.8 7.8 8.1 8.0 7.9
2 Peter Yang 楊習成 8.1 8.0 8.1 8.1 7.9 8.0
3 David Liu 劉兆威 7.8 7.9 7.9 8.0 7.8 7.9
3 1 Jeniffer Ko 柯麗娟 7.8 7.9 7.9 8.0 8.0 7.9
2 Janet Chou 劉振台 7.8 7.8 7.8 8.0 7.8 7.8
3 Akiko Heurich (1st Half) 8.2 8.1 7.8 8.2 8.1 8.1
4 May Sun 孫玉媚 7.8 7.8 7.7 8.0 7.9 7.8
4 1 Victor Tseng 曾戎威 8.0 7.9 8.2 8.0 8.2 8.1
2 Steve Lin 林寶義 8.1 7.9 7.9 8.0 7.9 8.0
3 Jerry Mao 毛健 7.9 7.8 8.2 7.9 8.0 8.0
5 1 Lydia Huang 黃亞平 7.9 7.8 7.8 7.9 7.9 7.9
2 Nancy O’Brien 7.9 8.0 8.2 7.9 7.9 8.0
3 Simon Hu 胡瑞齡 7.7 8.0 7.9 7.9 8.2 7.9
6 1 Li-Chin Hu 曾麗琴 8.2 8.0 8.1 8.3 7.9 8.1
2 Pei-Pei Chang 王婔婔 8.1 7.9 8.1 8.3 7.9 8.1
3 Juju Liu 鍾珠柱 7.9 7.8 7.7 8.0 7.9 7.9
7 1 Doug Robson 7.9 8.2 8.4 8.3 7.9 8.1
2 Margaret Robson 8.1 8.2 8.1 8.3 7.8 8.1
3 Akiko Heurich (2nd Half) 8.2 8.1 8.0 8.3 8.2 8.2
  • The semi-annual rank examination and certification program was held on January 15, 2006, in the Den of the Wilson High School, Hacienda Heights, CA. Some 36 member students took part in the program with nearly 90 attendees.